Trade Values

These are our numbers, not Madden's. EA publishes a great deal about every player — overall, ratings, contract, dev trait — but no trade value, so unlike everything else on this site this figure is a model rather than a mirror. It is shown broken out below so it can be argued with rather than taken on faith.

A value is a starting point for a negotiation, not a verdict on one. Two GMs who agree a deal is fair have settled it, whatever the number says.

How a player's value is built

Five factors, multiplied. The first four say how good he is; the fifth says what he costs, because a team trading for a player takes his contract on as surely as it takes him. The cap pages price a contract on its own terms.

Overall

A power curve, not a line — the gap from 85 to 90 dwarfs 70 to 75.

70 OVR9.19
75 OVR18.77
80 OVR33.63
85 OVR55.08
90 OVR84.45
95 OVR123.11
99 OVR161.67

Development

What decides whether a 78 at 23 becomes a 92. Kept moderate because overall already reflects some of it.

Normal×1
Star×1.35
Superstar×1.75
X-Factor×2.2

Position

A 90 quarterback is not a 90 kicker.

QB×1.75
WR×1.15
CB×1.12
LEDGE×1.15
TE×0.92
HB×0.75
C×0.72
K×0.15

Age, by position

Every year past the peak costs value, and how fast depends on the position — a 32-year-old running back and a 32-year-old quarterback are not the same asset. Below the peak there is a small premium for the extra years of control.

Position22242628303234
QB×1.2×1.12×1.04×0.92×0.77×0.64×0.54
WR×1.12×1.04×0.85×0.61×0.44×0.32×0.23
CB×1.16×1.08×1×0.77×0.6×0.46×0.36
LEDGE×1.2×1.12×1.04×0.9×0.73×0.59×0.48
TE×1.12×1.04×0.85×0.61×0.44×0.32×0.23
HB×1.12×1.04×0.85×0.61×0.44×0.32×0.23
C×1.2×1.12×1.04×0.9×0.73×0.59×0.48
K×1.2×1.2×1.12×1.04×0.93×0.8×0.7

Contract

Cost measured against what a player that good normally costs. Fitted on the league's own 1,672 contracted players: cap hit tracks quality at roughly its square root, so the best players are the ones most underpaid for what they actually do — which is why they are the assets everyone wants. Years left scale it in both directions, and practice-squad players carry no contract at all, so they score a flat ×1.

Cap hit vs expected1 yr left2 yrs4+ yrs
70% under market×1.2×1.28×1.45
50% under market×1.12×1.17×1.27
20% under market×1.04×1.05×1.08
at market×1×1×1
1.5× market×0.94×0.92×0.87
2.5× market×0.88×0.83×0.73
3.5× market×0.84×0.78×0.65

Draft picks

Slots are projected from the current standings — worst record picks first — and follow the team whose pick it originally was, not whoever holds it now.

Pick values follow Chase Stuart's draft value chart, the one Pro-Football-Reference publishes: what players taken at each pick actually went on to produce in their first five seasons. It is measured rather than negotiated, so later picks keep far more value than the old Jimmy Johnson chart gives them — the 1st overall pick is worth about 6.5 times the 100th, not 30. Scaled so a mid first-rounder sits ahead of a solid starter and well behind a star.

RoundFirst pickMiddleLast pick
Round 1519253188
Round 2185149122
Round 312010183
Round 4836956
Round 5564535
Round 6332617
Round 71792

Most valuable players top 50 of 1751

#PlayerTeamPosOVRAgeDevCap hitValue
1Josh AllenCLEQB9930X-Factor$20.0M1050
2Drake MayeDENQB9324X-Factor$20.0M1004
3Joe BurrowINDQB9729X-Factor$20.0M997
4Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWASWR9924X-Factor$20.0M920
5Christian GonzalezPHICB9824X-Factor$20.0M863
6Caleb WilliamsATLQB9124X-Factor$20.0M842
7Puka NacuaNOWR9825X-Factor$20.0M814
8Micah ParsonsDETREDGE9827X-Factor$20.0M814
9Lamar JacksonHOUQB9429X-Factor$20.0M781
10Patrick Surtain IIMIACB9726X-Factor$20.0M730
11Ja'Marr ChaseLACWR9926X-Factor$20.0M728
12Myles GarrettSEAREDGE9930X-Factor$18.0M685
13Penei SewellLARLT9825Superstar$20.0M649
14Patrick MahomesBUFQB9330X-Factor$20.0M647
15Aidan HutchinsonGBLEDGE9326X-Factor$18.0M640
16Amon-Ra St. BrownTENWR9526X-Factor$18.0M602
17Nick BosaLVLEDGE9428X-Factor$18.0M592
18Maxx CrosbyPITLEDGE9729X-Factor$20.0M590
19Trey McBrideCARTE9926X-Factor$20.0M562
20Will Anderson JrARILEDGE9524Superstar$20.0M561
21Jahmyr GibbsCHIHB9824X-Factor$20.0M519
22Justin HerbertBALQB9128Superstar$20.0M511
23Derek Stingley JrCINCB9225X-Factor$20.0M504
24Rashawn SlaterBUFLT9427Superstar$18.0M493
25Drake LondonINDWR9225Superstar$15.0M474
26Tristan WirfsSEALT9527Superstar$20.0M467
27Justin JeffersonMINWR9427X-Factor$18.0M466
28Matthew StaffordSFQB9938X-Factor$20.0M461
29Trent McDuffieNECB9425Superstar$20.0M459
30Brock BowersTENTE9323X-Factor$20.0M457
31Nik BonittoDENREDGE9126Superstar$15.0M455
32Andrew ThomasKCLT9327Superstar$18.0M455
33Bijan RobinsonNYGHB9624X-Factor$20.0M443
34CeeDee LambLACWR9327X-Factor$18.0M430
35Jordan LoveTBQB8827Superstar$20.0M427
36Derrick BrownPITDT9628Superstar$18.0M422
37Devon WitherspoonMIACB9125Superstar$18.0M410
38Brock PurdyGBQB8726Superstar$20.0M405
39Jared VerseHOUREDGE8925Superstar$15.0M399
40Dak PrescottKCQB9133X-Factor$20.0M398
41Xavier McKinneyNESS9227X-Factor$15.0M397
42Jeffery SimmonsARIDT9529Superstar$15.0M378
43Sauce GardnerCINCB9025Superstar$18.0M376
44George PickensCHIWR8925Superstar$10.0M376
45Josh Hines-AllenSFREDGE8929X-Factor$15.0M375
46Antoine Winfield JrNYJFS9328X-Factor$15.0M375
47Kyle HamiltonWASSS9225Superstar$15.0M372
48Nico CollinsCARWR9027X-Factor$15.0M362
49Christian DarrisawHOULT9027Superstar$18.0M354
50Fred WarnerLVMIKE9829X-Factor$20.0M354